SEVIS FEES for students                     

Fee Payment Required if the Applicant is:

 
Seeking an F-1, F-3, J-1, M-1, or M-3 visa from an embassy or consulate abroad for initial attendance at a school approved by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), or for initial participation in an exchange visitor program designated by the Department of State (DOS). There is an exception, noted below in j, for J-1 exchange visitors participating in a program sponsored by the Federal government.
A person who does not need a visa to enter the United States as a student or exchange visitor who will be applying for admission at a U.S. port-of-entry to begin initial attendance at a SEVP-approved school or initial participation in a DOS-designated exchange visitor program. There is an exception, noted below in j, for J-1 exchange visitors participating in a program sponsored by the Federal government.
In the United States seeking a change of status to F-1, F-3, J-1, M-1, or M-3. There are exceptions noted below.
A nonimmigrant who was initially granted J-1 status as a participant in an exchange visitor program sponsored by the Federal government, as specified in section j below, and who is now transferring to another J program in the same category that is not sponsored by the Federal government.
A J-1 nonimmigrant who is applying for a change of category within the United States. There is an exception, noted below in j, for J-1 exchange visitors participating in a program sponsored by the Federal government.
A J-1 nonimmigrant who is applying for a reinstatement after a substantive violation of the rules governing your J status, or who has been out of program status for longer than 120 days but less than 270 days during the course of his or her program. There is an exception, noted below in j, for J-1 exchange visitors participating in a program sponsored by the Federal government.
An F-1, F-3, M-1, or M-3 nonimmigrant applying for reinstatement of student status, who has been out of student status for more than 5 months.
An F-1, F-3, M-1, or M-3 nonimmigrant who has been absent from the United States for a period exceeding 5 months, was not working towards completion of curriculum in authorized overseas study, and now wishes to re-enter for a new F or M program of study in the United States.  Back to Top

Payment is not Required if Applicant is:

 
An F-2, J-2, or M-2 dependent.
A J-1 participant in an exchange visitor program sponsored by the Federal government. An exchange visitor program sponsored by the Federal government is identified by a program number starting with G-1, G-2, or G-3.
An F-1, F-3, J-1, M-1, or M-3 nonimmigrant who has previously paid the fee, or whose form I-20 or DS-2019 for initial attendance was issued on or before August 31, 2004, and who is applying for a visa to return to the United States as a continuing student or a participant in a single, continuous exchange visitor program.
An F-1, F-3, M-1, or M-3 nonimmigrant transferring between approved schools, changing educational levels, or applying for post-completion practical training.
A J-1 nonimmigrant transferring between programs in the same exchange visitor category where no differential fee exists.
A nonimmigrant applying for a change of classification from within the United States between F-1 and F-3 status or between M-1 and M-3 status.
An F-1, F-3, J-1, M-1, or M-3 nonimmigrant requesting/applying for an extension of stay in a single program.
Reapplying for a visa from an embassy or consulate abroad after having paid the SEVIS fee for a previous F-1, F-3,
J-1,
or M-1 visa that was denied, and is applying again for the same type of program within 12 months of the initial denial.
Reapplying for a visa from an embassy or consulate after having paid the SEVIS fee for a previous J-1 visa that was denied, and is applying again for the same type J-1 exchange visitor category within 12 months of the initial denial, unless there is a fee differential.
A nonimmigrant who has paid the SEVIS fee in conjunction with an application for a change of status in the United States to an F, M, or J classification, had the initial application for the change of status denied, and is applying for a motion to re-open the case within 12 months of the original denial.  Back to Top

Documents needed to fill out the I-901 form:

F-1, F-3, M-1, and M-3 status only: Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status) issued to you by the SEVP-approved school you will attend.

J-1 status only: Form DS-2019 (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor [J-1] Status) issued to you by the designated exchange visitor program in which you will participate.

All forms must be completed in English. The personal information used to fill out your form must be an exact match for information on your I-20 or DS-2019.

You may have a relative, friend or even a school or program sponsor pay the fee for you. If you are paying from overseas and you do not have access to the payment methods described in this web site, you may find it easier to have someone in the United States pay the fee for you. If someone else fills out the form for you, be sure you give them a copy of your Form I-20/DS-2019 or the information from the form. Whoever fills out the form will need your personal information exactly as it appears on this document.

  1. The fee can be paid by mail using Form I-901 together with a check or
    money order drawn on a U.S. bank and payable in U.S. dollars
  2. The fee can be paid electronically by completing Form I-901 through
    the Internet and using a credit card.

If you want to have someone in the U.S. pay the fee on your behalf, send them either a copy of your completed Form
I-901 or provide them with the information needed to complete the Form I-901 for you.

The person who pays your fee must attach the copy of your Form I-901 to the payment they submit. The Form I-901 and payment cannot be accepted if mailed separately. If a copy of your Form I-901 is not attached to the payment, we will be unable to determine for whom the fee was paid, and your payment will be returned to you based on the address provided.

You may also have someone pay your fee on-line. The person who pays the fee for you may complete the Form I-901 on-line and pay by credit card or check according to the instructions on this Web site. Be sure you provide the correct personal and school or exchange visitor program information to the person who completes the Form I-901 for you.

The SEVIS fee must be paid and fully processed before the applicant arrives at the consulate for the visa interview.   Back to Top